0191 285 0063

St Oswald’s Hospice Ltd and St Oswald’s Hospice
Promotions Ltd Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy of St Oswald’s Hospice, Registered address: Regent Avenue, Gosforth, NE3 1EE. Charity number 503386. Company Number 1166239.

We at St Oswald’s Hospice aim to be as transparent as we can about how and why we communicate with you and how we will use your personal information.  

Our Privacy Policy St Oswald's Hospice is committed to protecting the personal information of all those who provide it regardless of the reason whether it’s provided online or offline.

Regardless of your status you can contact us at enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org about any of the below at any time. 

How we use your data

At St Oswald’s Hospice we take our responsibilities on the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this Policy with care; it describes how we will process your data should you choose to give it. If you have any questions or comments, email: supportercare@stoswaldsuk.org (donor, supporter or retail data) enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org (clinical data for example patient data) or humanresources@stoswaldsuk.org (staff and volunteer data)

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by both St Oswald’s Hospice and agencies contracted by us. We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and we comply with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 EC Directive (PECR). 

Data Security

Personal data is collected and stored securely subject to stringent security measures and is protected against misuse. When we use external data processing services, we do so only under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we have in place.

The information we collect

The information we collect will depend entirely on our relationship with you.

As clinical, fundraising and internal human resources information is collected for entirely different purposes, we do not pass information between the different systems in order to protect your confidentiality unless you have given consent for us to do so. The only exception to this is when a patient dies we will inform fundraising to ensure that any supporters who have died while receiving care with St Oswald’s are not contacted inappropriately causing distress to the family.

If you are a patient

If you are a patient we will need to collect information about you, your condition and others involved in your care in order for us to be able provide the best possible care to you.

Where Next of Kin or family details are provided within clinical services, this information will not be passed to fundraising without consent.  However information is passed onto our Bereavement Support Team when a patient dies to enable an offer of Bereavement Support to be made directly to a patient’s loved ones. Within this letter there are details of how relatives and Next of Kin can keep in touch via our newsletter.

If relatives or Next of Kin would like to sign up to receive our newsletter they can also contact Fundraising at any time or sign up online here

If you are an applicant, member of staff or volunteer

We will collect contact information about you as well as work history and we will also take information in order to perform a DBS check if appropriate.

If you are a volunteer or staff member and would like further clarification on the data we collect and how we use it please contact our HR team on 0191 2850063 or email humanresources@stoswaldsuk.org

If you are a donor, supporter or customer

Patients, staff and volunteers can also be donors, supporters, customers or even patients.

If you are a donor, supporter and/or customer the information we will collect will be that which we require to process your donation, purchase, gift aid donation or to keep you safe during an event.  

We collect name and contact details, payment details where appropriate and in addition, we ask you to supply information about the type of person or organisation you are so we understand your relationship with St Oswald’s so as to tailor future communications to you.

Often people who interact with St Oswald’s Hospice have more than one status within the organisation meaning your data may have been collected a number of times for different purposes by different departments. We do not share your data internally for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to do so.

On most data collection forms within the Hospice we will ask you if you’re happy to receive marketing from us. If you give consent for us to market to you we also ask if you would kindly let us know your status or status’ with us i.e. are you:

• Name of Organisation (if applicable)
• A member of staff
• A volunteer
• Next of Kin to a patient
• A patient of ours
• A friend of relative of a patient
• We also always give the option:
• Prefer Not to Say

If you do kindly tick the correct box (es), this gives us permission to use this status information which will help us protect you and send you information more relevant to you in future.

Other areas of the organisation do not share this information with Fundraising unless you have given your consent for them to do so.

In addition to the information you provide, Fundraising may use online platforms such as Facebook and LinkedIn in order to gather available information about you where relevant.  Any information we are given, or gather about you which is in the public domain, will help us tailor the information we send you to your needs to ensure it is as relevant to you as possible.

If you tell us your status, here is how we will use this information: 

If you tell us you are a staff member: We will stop sending printed paper copies of information to your home address and ask that you pick up a newsletter from display points around the Hospice, one of our shops or through internal emails instead. This will help us save money on printing and postage.

If you tell us you are a volunteer: We would like to continue to communicate with you with more relevant information to you such as updates, volunteer opportunities and fundraising, as we know so many volunteers not only give their valued time but also support us in our fundraising and for that we are truly grateful. If you are worried about postage costs and have an email address, we can send a lot of this information to you via email, which will allow us to keep in touch with you without the printing and postage costs. However in order to email you we would need you to stipulate you are happy to receive emails from us. (insert link to form)

If you tell us you are a patient: As you are currently receiving support and care from us, if you tell us you are a patient, unless you opt out, we will continue to send you the newsletter to keep you up to date with our activities, but will not send you any direct requests to help fund our service. If you choose not to divulge this information we completely understand but please note that if we do not know you are a patient, you may receive requests from us for funds in future and we apologise if this causes you any distress. Please know this is not our intention. If you do not wish us to know your status please tick the “Prefer Not to Say” option and we will continue to communicate with you as we would any other supporter.

If you tell us you  are Next of Kin, or a friend or relative of a current or previous patient: If we have this information within Fundraising this will help us send information to you about service updates and fundraising opportunities we have specifically for people who would like to help in memory of a loved one. Many people choose to fundraise in memory and find it a positive way of helping them to come to terms with the death of their loved one, but there is absolutely no obligation to do this and we understand if you wish to opt out and no longer receive information from us. If you do not wish us to know your status please tick the “Prefer Not to Say” option and we will continue to communicate with you as we would other supporters.

Gift Aid

If you have kindly allowed us to claim Gift Aid back on your donation it is your responsibility to let us know if your tax status has changed when you make any further donations. You can do so by contacting enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org telling us your name, address and new status.

Emails and Texts

Finally, under the Data Protection Act 1998, we cannot send marketing information to you via text or email without your specific consent to use these channels, even if you’ve supplied your email address or mobile number to us in the past. 

Mail and telephone marketing

It is not a legal requirement that we obtain explicit consent to contact you with marketing information via traditional mail or over the telephone if you have supplied us with your contact details and assuming we are contacting you about something which is relevant to how you’ve contacted us or supported us in the past.

However you can opt out of receiving marketing from us via these channels at any time by emailing supportercare@stoswaldsuk.org or call 0191 246 9123 

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

We shall process the data you supply in order that we can assist you and respond appropriately. We will not share or sell your data for marketing purposes outside of St Oswald’s Hospice.

This website explains how to subscribe to St Oswald’s Hospice communications. If you want to update your personal data and preferences for communications from us please contact us supportercare@stoswaldsuk.org or call 0191 246 9123

If you are a patient we will discuss consent to share with you when you first start using our services. This will include sharing information with other professionals involved in your care, such as your GP, hospital consultant or district nurse. If at any point you change your mind please inform a member of staff or email enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org and we will ensure your consent to share status is updated.

External links

The St Oswald’s Hospice website contains some links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies.   Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving St Oswald’s Hospice site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information St Oswald’s Hospice holds about you and to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

If you are a donor, supporter or customer and have any questions regarding your personal details and their use or for a copy of all the information we hold on you, please contact Supporter Care on 0191 246 9123 or email supportercare@stoswaldsuk.org

If you are a patient and would like to access the information we hold on you please contact enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org, call us on 0191 2850063 or visit any of our reception areas.

If you are a volunteer or staff member please contact our HR team on 0191 2850063 or email humanresources@stoswaldsuk.org

E-Newsletters

Our e-newsletters will be used to inform you of news relating to Fundraising and Retail activities and service updates, including events. Our subscription lists will not be sold, rented or leased to any third-parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify open rates and click through rates. This enables us to identify which individuals have opened the message or clicked on links within it and better tailor any follow-up communications. You can remove your name from the subscription lists at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link within the e-newsletter.

We also produce patient specific newsletters, such as Lymphnotes, which may be of interest to you. You can subscribe or unsubscribe at any time by contacting enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org

Copyright

Copyright © St Oswald's Hospice, all rights reserved. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all the information, materials, images, logos, downloadable documents and video content on this website belongs to St Oswald's Hospice Ltd. Information may not be published in any other format without the express written permission of the Hospice.

Changes to this Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so that you are always aware of how St Oswald’s Hospice uses your personal information.

Update Your Details: If you can spare the time, completing this form (add link) allows you to tailor the communications you receive from us or sign up to receive our newsletter. You can opt out of receiving raffle tickets and general fundraising information if you wish, but still receive the newsletter. This is an extra step we have introduced to ensure you have more options to control what you receive from us.

If you are a patient, please inform a clinician at your next appointment  of your change of details and the system will be updated, alternatively you can contact us via the enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org email address.

If you are a donor, supporter or customer you can opt out of communications at any time, please be aware we will always give you the opportunity to do so in all communications we send to you in future or you can do this at any time by contacting our Supporter Care Team at supportercare@stoswaldsuk.org or by calling 0191 246 9123.

If you are a patient to update information we hold on you in relation to your patient status please contact enquiries@stoswaldsuk.org, call us on 0191 2850063 or visit any of our reception areas.

If you are a volunteer or staff member please contact our HR team on 0191 2850063 or email humanresources@stoswaldsuk.org

Cookies These are small files that are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them from your computer, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

St Oswald's Hospice may, from time to time, engage in re-marketing, which means third-party vendors, including Google, may display St Oswald's Hospice adverts on the internet, based on your prior interaction with the St Oswald's Hospice website. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Any information collected via cookies is used solely for this purpose and no other purpose.